ASCIT Teaching Awards

All previous awards can be found here.


Awards for 2013 - 2014

Course Instructors:
  • Justin Bois
  • Ali Hajimiri
  • Frank Rice
  • Nicolas Wey-Gomez
Teaching Assistants:
  • Khai Chiong
  • Edward Fan
  • Peter Hung
  • Raj Mirpuri
Awards for 2012 - 2013

Course Instructors:
  • Morgan Kousser
  • Mohamed Omar
  • Harry Gray
  • Jennifer Jahner
Teaching Assistants:
  • Luis Navarro
  • Michael Dieterle
  • Jesse Salomon
  • Tristan McKinney

Awards for 2011 - 2012:

Course Instructors:
  • John Johnson
  • Kevin Gilmartin
  • Thomas Miller
  • Christiane Orcel
Teaching Assistants:
  • Jeffrey Kowalski
  • Christine Morrison
  • Jackie Villadsen
  • Ian Finneran

Awards for 2010 - 2011:

Course Instructors:
  • Donnie Pinkston
  • Rob Phillips
  • Gil Rafael
  • Woody Fischer
Teaching Assistants:
  • Alden Walker
  • Jonathan Arnold
  • Elliot Schneider
  • Gemma Mason

Awards for 2009 - 2010:

Course Instructors:
  • Glen George
  • David Tirrell
  • Mike Vicic
  • Adam Wierman
Teaching Assistants:
  • Aaron Zimmerman
  • Nick Hoh
  • Padraic Bartlett
  • June Wicks

Awards for 2008 - 2009:

Course Instructors:
  • Timothy Raub
  • Sandra Troian
  • Chris Umans
  • Kerry Vahala
Teaching Assistants:
  • Deepak Mishra
  • Chris Wegg
  • Charlotte Whited
  • Lilian Wong
  • Steven Frautschi (Emeritus)

Awards for 2007 - 2008:

Course Instructors:
  • Mani Chandy, Computer Science
  • Mathieu Desbrun, Computer Science
  • Sarkis Mazmanian, Biology
  • David Politzer, Physics
  • Joel Tropp, Applied and Computational Mathematics
Teaching Assistants:
  • Po-Ling Loh, Mathematics
  • Nahid Walji, Mathematics
  • Kristin Gleitsman, Chemistry
  • Aadel Chaudhuri, Biology
Research Mentor:
  • John Eiler, Geochemistry

Awards for 2006-2007:

Course Instructors:
  • Fulvia Castelli, Psychology
  • Peter B. Dervan, Chemistry
  • Glen George, Computer Science & Electrical Engineering
  • Douglas C. Rees, Chemistry
  • Ellen Rothenberg, Biology
Teaching Assistants:
  • Nawaf Bou-Rabee, Applied and Computational Mathematics
  • Victor Liu, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Salem, Physics
Research Mentors:
  • Ralph Adolphs, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Jesse D. Bloom, Biology

Awards for 2005-2006:

Professors:
  • Warren Brown, History
  • Nathan Dunfield, Mathematics
  • Ali Hajimiri, Electrical Engineering
  • Niles Pierce, Applied and Computational Mathematics / Bioengineering
  • Brian Stoltz, Chemistry
Teaching Assistants:
  • Po-Ru Loh, Mathematics
  • Bob Pelayo, Mathematics
  • Christine Thomas, Chemistry
Research Mentors:
  • Preston McAfee

Awards for 2004-2005:

Professors:
  • Alan Weinstein, Physics
  • Ken Pickar, Mechanical Engineering
  • Richard Murray, Control and Dynamical Systems
  • Mike Vicic, Chemical Engineering
  • Yu-Chong Tai, Electrical Engineering
Teaching Assistants:
  • Harry Choi, Bioengineering
  • Dan Gold, Biology
  • Terrell Neal, Electrical Engineering
Research Mentors:
  • Marc Baum, Environmental Science and Engineering

Awards for 2003-2004:

Professors:
  • Colin Camerer, Economics
  • K. Mani Chandy, Computer Science
  • Alan Hajek, Philosophy
  • Kayoko Hirata, Japanese
  • Feng-Ying Ming, Chinese
Teaching Assistants:
  • Dave Goulet, ACM
  • Mihai Stoiciu, Math
  • Victor Tsai, Planetary Science

Awards for 1988-1989:

  • Clint Dodd, Athletics Coach/Aquatics Director





Copyright 2013, Associated Students of the California Institute of Technology